Customized tours and business trip logistics across Uzbekistan
Телефон:

Day Tour to Samarkand

 

One day tour from Tashkent to Samarkand by train

 

07:15 Transfer to the Central railway station

08:00 Departure by the high-speed train "Afrosiab" to Samarkand (2 h. 10 min.)

10:10 Arrival in Samarkand. Transfer to sightseeing:

Guri-Emir Mausoleum (Tamerlane's and other Temurid’s tombs)

Registan Ensemble (the most famous cultic site not only in Samarkand, but perhaps in all of Uzbekistan), Ulugbek Madrasah, Sher-Dor Madrasah, Tillya-Kari Madrasah.

Lunch. Continue the tour:

Tamerlane's (Bibi-Khanum) Mosque

Siab Bazaar

Ulugbek Observatory

Shakhi-Zinda Necropolis

16:20 Transfer to railway station.

17:00 Departure by the high-speed train "Afrosiab" to Tashkent (2 h. 10 min.)

19:10 Arrival in Tashkent. Transfer to hotel. End of tour.

 

Price for the tour: $USD 150 for 1 persons; $USD 210 for the 2 persons; $USD 250 for the 3 persons.

Tour price includes: Tashkent-Samarkand-Tashkent train tickets, all transfers, guiding services

Tour price excludes: Entrance tickets to the sites, photo/video shooting fees, lunch.

 

One day tour from Tashkent to Samarkand by car

Sometimes it happens that there are no train tickets available. An excursion to Samarkand by car is the solution. Going by car means that you aren't tied to strict schedules and you are free to choose where to stop, whether to purchase melons or visit a cotton field.

07:00 Departure from Tashkent to Samarkand by car (4 hours).

11:00 Arrival in Samarkand. Sightseeing tour:

Guri-Emir Mausoleum (Tamerlane's and other Temurids’ tomb)

Registan Ensemble: (the most cultic site not only in Samarkand, but perhaps in all of Uzbekistan) Ulugbek Madrasah, Sher-Dor Madrasah, Tillya-Kari Madrasah.

Lunch. Continue the tour:

Tamerlane's (Bibi-Khanum) Mosque

Siab Bazaar

Ulugbek Observatory

Shakhi-Zinda Necropolis

18:00 Drive back from Samarkand to Tashkent (4 hours).

22:00 Arrival in Tashkent. End of a tour.

 

Price for the tour: $USD 195 (1-4 people) sedan car; $USD 400 (5-10 people) minivan.

Tour price includes: Transportation by car/minivan, guiding services

Tour price excludes: Entrance tickets to the sites, photo/video shooting fees, lunch.

 

Contact me 

 

 

ONLINE QUERIES?

I will call you back within 10 minutes!